Monday, August 29, 2005

KAD - My mother's new class

Lastly, Teacher's(mom) corner, which is yet to be fixed....for she is gonna do it all by herself. That's all for the KAD's :)


This is Listening center on one end, computer center on another and the Math board on the top.

This is the Diversity board, with Sand table at one end and Art center at another. Because of limited space, mom will have to do a lot of work before and a lot of cleaning after :(


This is at the entrance: The space, to which later all the student names were posted, is the storage space for all the kids. It was very dirty initially, so mom got me to cover eevery block with colourful boards. fun! Oh yeah and teaching colour board at the top. Also, I notice the dull looking but interesting Chicken-chicks welcome poster at the door.


This is actually the Poet's corner, but for now used as a Welcoming board!


This is my favourite center, both cuz of its set up (books with rocking couch...whohoo) and the purpose (yes, I'm a nerd!): READING CENTER

This is the front right corner of the room. Actually, because of a sudden increase in the number od students, this classroom was alloted to Kindergarten. But since it is much smaller in size than grade K is suppose to be, we had to redo the room 3 times to make sure that everything fits right with all the centres and that it still has room for kids to move freely.


Finally, mom's classroom is ready :D. Athough it was fun, by the third day, I was kinda drained out with all the bs - all the stuff that is not directly related to teaching. But I guess it is this stuff that attracts these toddlers to classrooms and keep them engaged. In India, education is so differently delivered. Although I like the approach, it is kinda blinded. But whatever, it was all in good fun! Here are some pics:



This is very strange and of course annoying. Cuz i am trying to post the pics, in a certain order and I want to post comments accordingly...but no, my computer illiteracy must hamper my excitement....oh come on!!

2 Comments:

Blogger Sikhi Seeker said...

argh...I can't blv that I forgot to get pics for the HOME CENTER - the most magnificent center...so that for later!

Monday, August 29, 2005 7:07:00 PM  
Blogger Prabhu Singh said...

Yeah blogger always puts the newly uploaded pictures at the top of the post. I also find this annoying, because I'll write something then I have to later cut and paste the text and put it in the right place. Thanks for the comments at my blog.
Sat Siri Akal!

Wednesday, August 31, 2005 2:33:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home